Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2015 10:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1029
As of Tuesday, March 17th, our new IP connection for the game server and ventrilo will be RIPSERVERS.COM
Simply change the following for the game server:

Right click your freelancer icon on your desktop and make the target look like this to get to the UnderVerse (edit to your path):

E:\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe -sRIPSERVERS.COM:2302

or

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -sRIPSERVERS.COM:2302 (use the quotes only if your path has spaces in it, like 'Microsoft Games')

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:32 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
Where's the forum?

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 9:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
all of our sites are up ..what forum ???

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 5:45 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
The Underverse. All I see is this...

http://underverse.us/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Also, is FLAC working yet?

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 6:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
http://underverse.us/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

not sure where this link is from .. but i dont use cgi format at all

just use
http://underverse.us

nope flac is giving us issues on the new box .... working on it

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Sun May 10, 2015 7:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
I have the proper link on my forum but, I keep coming up with that page whenever I use it.

OK about the other.


Edit: Just checked again and that's what I have there.


Edit 2: OK, got it back now. Had to change the link to the your portal page, after checking my browser history. Idk why it was acting like that because, it has never been an issue before today. :/

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Mon May 11, 2015 9:55 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
OK, now check this out. I fixed the issue I had for linking to the forum from mine but, when I go to check the Player Stats, then hit the Home button, it goes to that page again. Idk wtf is going on there? I used the back arrow to get back to the forum.

The stats haven't been updated since the 5th, either. Are all those sites in sync?

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Mon May 11, 2015 6:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
sites are in sync .. stats are controlled by flac which is not online

the home button works fine for me .... you got something going on in your browser i think

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Thu May 14, 2015 1:26 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
When checking the player stats and then, click on the Home button, i see this.

Image

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Thu May 14, 2015 4:23 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
Dont know what to tell ya HK

i go to that page and the home text link works fine for me ... the link coded to the Home text is

http://underverse.us/


we are on a new server with 2x2 but all links show no issues when tested

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Fri May 15, 2015 12:48 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
It doesn't matter what browser I use or, PC/OS, I cannot connect with the Underverse and I was just on it not too long ago.

I got this message when I click on the link you posted...

Quote:
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 64 bytes) in /home/undebruc/public_html/includes/db/mysql.php on line 249

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Fri May 15, 2015 10:09 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
Still dont know what to tell ya

im not hearing anyone else having the issue and im showing the site up and fine

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Fri May 15, 2015 4:15 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
It was working fine for me around 1am as well. Idk why it's not working now?

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Fri May 15, 2015 4:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
all i can suggest since we redirected the .us is clear your caches and such .. not sure it will help ya but it couldnt hurt

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: IP change
 Post Posted: Fri May 15, 2015 9:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 724
try it now

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron