The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » NEW PLAYER - Help & Support




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Vista Server Connection issues
 Post Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 1:58 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 11:46 pm
Posts: 6
I'm trying to get Froggy in Freelancer, I git him everything installed he sees the server but when he tries to connect he gets "I'm sorry but the connection cannot be established to that server. This is usually cased by a server going offline when you attemp to connect to it. It may also be caused by connection problems.please try again later" He is on optical fiber in Aus. quad core 2 due running vista 64x ultimate.:boxxstr


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 3:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1040
With Vista, he will probably have to disable or even uninstall antivirus. That usually fixes it (as much as you can fix vista, lol). Wyno went through the whole list of available av programs and only found 1 that would work with vista.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 4:21 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 11:46 pm
Posts: 6
Hmmm...You know what I never did ask him about Firewall/AV I will do that next I see him.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 13, 2008 4:27 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:06 am
Posts: 32
And run as administrator if Vista


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 5:44 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
Thx Guys for you help, I see people do read things in forums hehe , I no Vista does Suck :)
I'm no computer Hamser hehe, :)
[RIP]Deicide has help me alot, I thx him alot :),

But as you said vista is a pain,
How do I or disable or even uninstall antivirus, and why would I do that,
if I do that, wouldn't that stuff up my puter :)
thx DownUnder ,
I have no problem with Descent3 or any other Game or Program Launching onto the internet, if they see the IP address they can Launch :)

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 5:45 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
I am now here :)
opps I can't spell Hamster lol

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 5:42 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
Well I've Tryed everything, Looks I'll not be Playing Freelancer online,
I'll see if I can Find a Freelancer CD, Soon. Hard to find in the shops.
I am playing the Single Player it Great :)
If I get the CD I'm sure that it will work for muli play, I have no Idear why this things not working I can see the server, I can See how many players there are, my ping to is 200 so thats ok, it's all there, but when I hit connect It gives me that dumb message in a large Rectangular box

"I'm sorry but the connection cannot be established to that server. This is usually cased by a server going offline when you attemp to connect to it. It may also be caused by connection problems.please try again later"

I see the IP address Freelancer :72.232.124.90:2375
I launch Descent 3 NP ever :72.232.124.90:2099

If nobody know how to fix my problem thx for thinking about it anyways :)

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 8:50 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1040
I take it you haven't uninstalled antivirus yet? :lol:

You can find more info here: http://www.swat-portal.com/php/wbboard/ ... 0b9713df70

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 9:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
no I didn't [RIP]Deicide help me disable it, and than there still nothing :)
I can see the IP

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 9:04 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
thx for responding
I'm buying the Freelance CD online as u send me this post hehe :)

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu May 15, 2008 11:51 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
I Rite mouse clicked the Freelancer Icon and placed the IP address like
this :

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s72.232.124.90:2375

that is Correct isn't it guy, I no u guys must think I'm Dumb, I have no Idear what bloody wrong with this Program hehe Scraches my head :)
I must sleep good nite guys :)

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 12:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1040
If you can see the server, that is correct. The antivirus is probably the problem with you not being able to actually connect. Or one of the other things mentioned in the SWAT link I mentioned.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 2:49 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
The SWAT link is blocked, so I joined them :), then I'll be able to read what it said, thx DownUnderVerse hehe

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri May 16, 2008 3:25 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 2:46 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Bondi Beach, Sydney, Australia
DownUnder,

Thanks for that site, it's a very cool site. Great information on Vista

_________________
Nothing yet :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 4:04 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 9:16 pm
Posts: 14
ok i have tride alot of different AV programs and still can not find one that i can run and still connect to an FL server.

i do have vista and for the longest time i could run AVG and connect with no problem but now its a no go . I need and AV program that i do not have to uninstall to play .

SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » NEW PLAYER - Help & Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron