Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: BDSL + TTMK = new mod
 Post Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 3:29 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 9
rasauul wrote:
Its starting to look like the update will be a Fusing of Flybyu's mod BDSL and TTMK, this will take some time to do, but the work has begun!


Cool. :)

I thought that TTMK was already based on Big Daddy Story Line? Whatever... I am sure that you will do well.

Here is another glitch that I ran into: I found some ";GENERATE" declarations in several .INI files. I believe that FLMM 1.4 (or 1.5?) is required in order to use FLMM this way? In any case, my FLMM 1.31 did not populate those IDs. I populated them manually.

If you are going to use this feature then I would recommend telling users that they need FLMM 1.4. I suggest modifying both your download post and your Installation Guide.

INIs affected:

DATA\EQUIPMENT\engine_good.ini (2 hits)
Line 138: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Combat Shield Generator")
Line 139: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Increase Shield Regeneration rate + 600.")

DATA\EQUIPMENT\Goods.ini (6 hits)
Line 147: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Wolfhound II")
Line 291: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Adv Sparrow")
Line 314: ids_name =0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Crow")
Line 331: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Paladin MKVI")
Line 356: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Intimidator")
Line 380: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Samurai")

DATA\EQUIPMENT\misc_good.ini (10 hits)
Line 38: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Medium Tractor Beam")
Line 39: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATEXMLRES("<?xml ...
Line 388: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Advanced Military ArmorII")
Line 389: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Increase Ship Armor by 300%")
Line 801: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Samurai Power Plant")
Line 802: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATEXMLRES("Viper Power Plant Energy Capacity: 10000 Regeneration Rate / sec: 1000")
Line 900: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Bretonia Very Heavy Fighter Powerplant")
Line 901: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Bretonia Very Heavy Fighter Powerplant Energy Capacity: 8500 Regeneration Rate / sec: 850")
Line 911: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Liberty Very Heavy Fighter Powerplant")
Line 912: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Liberty Very Heavy Fighter Powerplant Energy Capacity: 7600 Regeneration Rate / sec: 757")

DATA\EQUIPMENT\weapon_good.ini (2 hits)
Line 8: ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Chain Gun Turret")
Line 9: ids_info = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("Known as the 'Sirius Threat', the Chain Gun is a rapid fire energy weapon. It is designed to fire small packets of energy at a target in huge numbers. Just watch your power levels as the rapid firing consumes massive amounts of energy.")

DATA\SHIPS\shiparch.ini (1 hits)
Line 827: ids_info1 = 0 ;GENERATEXMLRES("<xml ...

_________________
Planet Pittsburgh... what it lacks in class, it more than makes up for in cheap drinks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon May 03, 2010 5:45 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 9
rasauul wrote:
Do you wanna join in and help work on the upgrade?


I would love to help, rasauul!

I was thinking about asking FlyByU whether he wanted any help (because I love many of the things that he does), but my primary interest is in extending missions, so working on a project with both influences would be an ideal combination. :)

_________________
Planet Pittsburgh... what it lacks in class, it more than makes up for in cheap drinks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: BDSL + TTMK = new mod
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 5:49 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
Bullwinkle wrote:
rasauul wrote:
Its starting to look like the update will be a Fusing of Flybyu's mod BDSL and TTMK, this will take some time to do, but the work has begun!


Cool. :)

I thought that TTMK was already based on Big Daddy Story Line? Whatever... I am sure that you will do well.

Here is another glitch that I ran into: I found some ";GENERATE" declarations in several .INI files. I believe that FLMM 1.4 (or 1.5?) is required in order to use FLMM this way? In any case, my FLMM 1.31 did not populate those IDs. I populated them manually.

If you are going to use this feature then I would recommend telling users that they need FLMM 1.4. I suggest modifying both your download post and your Installation Guide.


I'm not much of a modder myself but, I have played and/or beta tested a lot of FBU's mods for a long time and I still have practically every mod he's created since his first. However, I do know that it takes the 1.31 MM to use them. This, along with what rasuul is trying to incorporate, may be the reasons for the problems? If this is the case and the mod is changed to using the 1.4 or, 1.5, I'll have to pass on it. I only play on 3-4 servers and they use the 1.31 to install the mods. I've tried to install the 1.41 MM but each time, it automatically asks me to uninstall the 1.31 and I've yet to be able to run both at the same time, no matter what I do to try and separate them. This is also the reason I've yet to join the NU and other servers to check out their mod due to the fact that they either don't clarify what MM to use or that it takes one of them to activate it.

Good luck with the mod and I hope y'all can get together and make it happen. :D

HK 8)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 5:59 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
We will definitely go for making it work with flmm 1.31....

I think we will get rid of the generate id name script parts since they can be a bit tricky.

I hope you will help us beta test when we get to that.....


:D Ras


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 6:35 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
Hiya rasauul. I was checking out all the sites listed in the members list. Looked back here and you had replied. :)

I'll be looking forward to it but only if it uses the 1.31. No sense in me changing it because I am always on FBU's server or one of my others. FBU does great work and if you can get his help, that would be great too. He's busy with his project atm but, I think he can still help where his mod is concerned?

No need to rush it, taking your time can only make it better.

:wink: 8) :D


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 10:18 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 9
Agreed that distributed mods should work with FLMM 1.31 until all issues can be resolved... for everyone.

HunterKiller -- in theory, 1.4 should be able to manage 1.31 mods. The problem comes in when mods developed for 1.4 are managed by 1.31, because FLMM 1.4 has features that 1.31 does not understand.

However, in spite of Matt's mostly-excellent work, he used the SAME feature name for a new feature in version 1.4. FLMM scripts contain a version number to avoid trouble with this, but a 1.4 script that incorrectly says "1.3" at the top will cause trouble.

Unfortunately, the TTMK script says "1.0" at the top, which means that even FLMM 1.0 will run it! That is why you see a few missing IDs when you run TTMK.

Bottom Line 1: 1.4 should work with your mods, but I cannot guarantee it. You can always reinstall 1.31 if 1.4 gives you trouble... or you can do what you are doing and just stick with 1.31. :)

Bottom Line 2: Future versions of TTMK will probably either work with 1.31 or will have another solution to this problem!

_________________
Planet Pittsburgh... what it lacks in class, it more than makes up for in cheap drinks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 11:28 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Very interesting i've been wondering about the version values.

Well we will see what we use......i reckon we will go for the most simple unless it costs great extra features

:D Ras


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 1:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1039
As some of you are aware, FLMM 1.4 and 1.5 should never be used as they have a serious bug. When you deactivate any mod that was activated with it , it leaves all the mod contents behind in your Freelancer folder even though it told you that it deactivated. Massive mod corruption will ensue, especially for those folks who play on multiple servers during the week.

FLMM 1.3 is the only choice. Adapt your mod to it, even if you have to insert (gasp!) files manually. :wink:

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 2:43 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 9
DwnUndr wrote:
FLMM 1.4 and 1.5 should never be used as they have a serious bug. When you deactivate any mod


Right. If you want to be precise, none of the FLMMs do a perfect job of deactivation. FLMM is better at activating mods than it is at deactivation.

Matt did a lot of things right with FLMM, but there are a couple of remaining holes that are very unfortunate. I sent him an email asking for the source so that I could fix FLMM once and for all, but did not receive a reply.

Just this week, Crazy said that he is back working on FLMM 1.5. Maybe he will get it cleaned up properly.

In my opinion, the 1.4+ [SectionReplace] should be called something different so that FLMM 1.31 will not be confused by thinking that it knows what to do with it when it does not. And the script version number should be emphasized more strongly. Plus the entire deactivation and restore-backups section should be rewritten so that they are reliable.

Matt said himself that he wished he had used a standard xml parser. If he had, then it would be easier to write an FLMM replacement from scratch that would still be backward compatible with 1.31 mods.

That said, FLMM 1.4 has some strengths as an internal development tool. For that purpose it beats 1.31 hands down.

_________________
Planet Pittsburgh... what it lacks in class, it more than makes up for in cheap drinks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 5:29 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
Whether or not mods that have been created using the 1.41 work with it, I've still had problems using it from day one. I've never encountered any problems with the 1.31. I thought that when the 1.5 was released, it would be an improvement but, I had to deal with the same problems. It was still in beta and even now, it's listed as a beta program.

I'll stick with mods using the 1.31 FLMM.

When I installed the 1.31, I delete every mod in it that comes with it, close it out, refresh my DT then, installed only the mod/s I want and have not had any problems with it since.

It may work for some but, it doesn't work for me. And it does leave a lot of trash behind. That was another reason I stopped trying to use it.

When it's fixed and reads as 'Final' and not, Beta, maybe I'll give it another shot. Most of the mods being played today only use the FLMM 1.31 and it's expressed as such when linking from the servers forums.

If you can fix it, please do so, because there are mods that I want to check out that can only be run using it. :wink:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue May 04, 2010 5:39 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 9
Yes, 1.31 is the last "released" version. 1.4 and 1.5 have not yet made it out of test. So stick with 1.31... thousands of other players do.

The original author of FLMM through 1.4 -- Matt Leider -- left the Freelancer community. Crazy took over the source and made 1.5, but it is based on 1.4 source, which has some problems.

Given the number of mods and modders using 1.31, any new version should be fully compatible with 1.31. It would be easier to fix FLMM if I had the source, but I do not. So it is up to Crazy.

I could make a better FLMM, without the source. But it would be different, and that is not really what people want. They want improvements, but they want it to work with 1.31 scripts. That is the difficult part!

_________________
Planet Pittsburgh... what it lacks in class, it more than makes up for in cheap drinks!


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron