The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2009 3:52 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:56 pm
Posts: 253
Nope doesnt appear in my flspew.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Creating missions
 Post Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 9:25 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2008 1:21 pm
Posts: 1
DwnUndr wrote:
Image
One of the problems with this ^ picture is that several vignettes are in empty space, all vignettes have to be in a zone for them to spawn NPCs to use in the missions, this is probably what's causing the spew errors.
I posted on LS's site recently about FL having several files where you need to define something before you can create it, the system INI's are one such file as far as encounters & vignettes are concerned, basically you need to have the mission enabled zones & the bases giving the missions listed in the INI well before any of the vignettes.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 2:46 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Thanks Bejaymac, I will check that tonight. Basically that example follows how Ew02 is built. Four vigs, only one or two touching a zone. Or are you saying the zone they have to be in doesn't have to be defining the npcs? The large zone in that system simply defines the rocks. The smaller pop zone gave the mission npcs. The above missions work fine, just have that annoying spew.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Fri Mar 27, 2009 7:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Spew from spawning and looking at the mission list and F1'ing 3 times (4 list views). This was with a system-wide zone with encounters added to the very bottom of the ini.

[03/27/2009 6:19:36 PM]
WARNING:General:set_gamma_function() called outside of create_buffers/destroy_buffers
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(27) failed
WARNING: get_zone(27) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references


This was done with vanilla and quickfix error reporting for comparision. From the bottom of freelancer.ini (cleaned up for brevity):

------------------------------------------------------
Vanilla and SDK1.3:

[Error]
log = $Window,65540
log = $Window,-1,1
log = $Text, 65536, 5
log = $Text, 'c'
log = $Text, 'm'
log = $Text, 's'
log = $Text, 'd'
log = $Text, 'A'

------------------------------------------------------
Quickfix1.0c:

[Error]
log = fl-client-errors.log, -1
------------------------------------------------------

The first test above was done with vanilla settings. I repeated that with quickfix settings:

[03/27/2009 6:36:54 PM]
WARNING:General:set_gamma_function() called outside of create_buffers/destroy_buffers
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references

Pretty much the same. The zones it references never point to vignettes:
zone(20) = zone for a jumpgate, 62km away
zone(27) = zone for base 2, 4km away
zone(36) = zone for atmosphere_burn for planet 2, 54km away
-----------------------------------------------------
Now I repeated this with the encounter zone added above the mission vignettes (just after the sun declarations):

[03/27/2009 6:47:16 PM]
WARNING:General:set_gamma_function() called outside of create_buffers/destroy_buffers
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: get_zone(36) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(37) failed
WARNING: get_zone(37) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: get_zone(20) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(37) failed
WARNING: get_zone(37) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references
WARNING:General: DA SYSTEM: trailing references

Pretty much the same result. There are other zones closer and farther away, no rhyme or reason to which get reported.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:43 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:24 pm
Posts: 558
Location: Indiana, U.S.A.
DwnUndr don't know if you remember or not but I suggested you make a zone that covers the system then put encounters of whatever you like in it and all vignettes will work if you want to have specific encounters make new zones inside the system zone and exclude it then put only the encounters you want for that area and thats all that should appear. Not sure if you can exclude zones or not someone else may know more about that then I do. Just giving a thought to the subject.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Yes, all encounters and vignettes work. No problems there. I have used whole system zone encounters, specific zones inside vignettes for specific npcs and standard one encounter in the system that feeds all vignettes. All work great, just still have that annoying get_zone error. Why it is looking at non-vignettes as possible mission zones I don't know.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:22 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 5:56 pm
Posts: 253
looking at this

http://tamingofthegrain.com/images/DwnMissions4.jpg


i see you have a number of vignettes outside of the encounter zones and i believe this is the cause of your error message. All of the encounters i created for missions etc using your tutorial all have separate or system wide npc zones and i dont see this error anywhere.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Mar 29, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Yes, but I do have systems with system-wide encounters and still get the errors. In other words, either our error reporting is set up differently and you aren't seeing them, or I have a setting somewhere else that is different.

This is only a spew error, not a mission error. The missions work perfectly and all vignettes spawn npcs.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 2:35 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:51 am
Posts: 68
Any developments on this error guys? Having the same problem.

By the way the get_zone(xx) number seems to have nothing to do with any id number of a zone, I have only 12 zones in total in the system but the error numbers are combinations of 20, 27, 28, 29, 37, 38, 39.

_________________
RRJDS GUILD
www.rrjds.com


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 4:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
No luck yet. It may simply be another 'WARNING: Failed to get start location'

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2009 5:45 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 1:59 am
Posts: 41
Well, I know a mission zone will work without a pop zone. When someone ran the client version of my mod missions still worked (I tried to crash it thinking it needed pop zones). Almost all of the pop zones in my mod are server-side only and that is uploaded directly to the server. I think all that is required is the lawful, unlawful in the part in the faction_prop and the NPC_Ships


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 12, 2009 5:56 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:51 am
Posts: 68
Here's another clue while I'm still trying unsuccessfully to crack this...

Freeport 2 in Bering (Iw01.ini) normally gives missions without errors. Commenting out the Tanner Asteroids field in Iw01.ini as follows:-

;[Asteroids]
;file = solar\asteroids\Iw01_Tanner_rock_asteroid_field.ini
;zone = Zone_East_Tanner_Belt
...
...
;[Zone]
;nickname = Zone_East_Tanner_Belt
;ids_name = 261342
;pos = 242, 0, 183
;shape = ELLIPSOID
;size = 90000, 30000, 90000
;property_flags = 66
;visit = 32
;ids_info = 66220
;spacedust = asteroiddust
;spacedust_maxparticles = 75
;sort = 99.500000
;Music = zone_field_asteroid_rock

...causes Freeport 2 to have the same errors we are chasing...
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(51) failed
WARNING: get_zone(51) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(34) failed
WARNING: get_zone(34) failed
WARNING: Failed to get start location
WARNING: get_zone(51) failed
WARNING: get_zone(51) failed

So it is possible to reproduce these errors in a previously clean system, so... shouldn't be too hard to crack.

Still working on it, please post any findings from your own experimentation, as my own time is limited.

_________________
RRJDS GUILD
www.rrjds.com


Last edited by StarTrader on Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 5:29 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 8:05 pm
Posts: 14
You thought about exclusion zones?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 7:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
I have very few exclusion zones.

I have torn apart many vanilla systems and looked at how they did the sort =. Then made mine the same. Then I tore them apart again and looked at the order they placed things (and there is a pattern). No joy.

In case anyone overlooked two things...these messages will not appear until you go to a bar and pull down the missions tab. That is what sets them off. Also, these warnings appear in vanilla. So every mod should have them.

Finally last night I noticed that one spot was having the same two numbers reoccurring so I took both zones and reordered them. Same numbers still appeared, so it may not relate to the 'zone' count in your system ini file (which never made sense anyhow). Then I went into vignetteparams.ini and counted down for those two and looked at what factions were listed there, then added both bad guys and good guys in both places. STILL got the errors! Not much hair left...

I'm wondering if it is actually the nodes themselves that are bad (don't work in the freelancer code). Perhaps commenting these out? Of course, I haven't followed all of the logical paths so I don't know which to safely comment out. Perhaps only the affected ones. But when you fly to a different bases, a whole new set of numbers appears, there can't be that many bad nodes built in.

edit...

with a system-wide pop zone, I went into vignetteparams.ini and set all offer_group to ALL (instead of individual factions). Same two errors.

Also, commenting out the two zones had no effect, same errors.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:13 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 12:51 am
Posts: 68
Yay!! Finally FIXED!!

Please go see:-
http://freelancercommunity.net/viewtopic.php?p=2152#2152

and my fuller writeup here...
http://forums.seriouszone.com/showthread.php?p=908369#post908369

For completeness, in your example zone at the top of this topic...

[Zone]
nickname = Zone_NN01_pop_ambient_01
pos = 68638, 0, -10650
rotate = 0, 0, 0
...

remember to make it...

[Zone]
nickname = Zone_NN01_pop_ambient_01
ids_name = (xxxxxx)
pos = 68638, 0, -10650
rotate = 0, 0, 0
...

Next possible fix is this:-
ERROR: Invalid non-empty location -1857721462 in multiplayer :lol:

I got it when I deleted the Tanner asteroid field in plain FL's Iw01.ini (Bering) during my diagnosis. So it's from the same or similar cause, of course - but if we can find out how to reverse-engineer the codes it would make other systems easier to troubleshoot when we make mistakes, because I have it in some of my other new systems. I will fix the pop zones there first now of course.

By the way, any vignettes which are outside pop zones will not be active for missions, but won't cause errors - if there are for example only 2 vignettes in pop zones then only 2 missions will be posted even if the mbases entry requests 6-8.

Thanks for the open info and assistance DwnUndr, much appreciated and now happily reciprocated.

Very happy this one is fixed. :D

_________________
RRJDS GUILD
www.rrjds.com


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron