The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 10:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
by DwnUndr Feb 2009
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
[email protected]

Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements.
Bonus...this also fixes the mysterious 'Failed to load IDS xxxxxx' numbers!

I have found a second Magic Number. I really hope it wasn't discovered yet.

This discovery makes your new clouds/asteroid fields show up in the mission declarations.

Before we begin, a little history about the first Magic Number...
----------------------

Most of you have probably heard of it (although most don't believe in it enough to apply it and end up with problems). It was 131834.

If my history is correct, Chips made this discovery. It was repeated in Mace_166's faction tutorial here:

54.It is thankfully pretty simple (once Chips showed us how),
The ids name + the magic number 131834 = the first entry. This can be shown with Liberty navy:
nickname = li_n_grp
ids_name = 196846 + 131834 = 328680
In offerbribesresources, there are entries for Liberty Navy at:
328680 - Liberty Navy
328780 - the Liberty Navy
328880 - Liberty Navy
328980 - The Liberty Navy
Notice its entries go up in blocks of 100? Thats all you need to do, keep to the same format and the text will show up ok. The ids_name has to be within a set area of names_resources for it to work, so make sure it is just after the existing entries.
In order to make space for yourself, you can move the ids_short_name for the original factions to a custom dll and use their places for new factions instead.
------------------------
DwnUndr:
The folks who don't follow the convention in that tutorial end up with all kinds of problems. Ships don't show up with the right markings, factions aren't named correctly in the rep list and bribes are totally whacked. Probably other places too. My observations of this through trial and error indicate that only 100 factions will work correctly in the above situations since the final jumps are in increments of 100. You can have more than 100 factions, but only the 100 you place in this range will work correctly. So move your player factions for rep edits and all non-base-owning npcs to other ranges, they will be fine.
-------------------------

Magic Number 2:

As I was finishing up missions for the UnderVerse I noticed that some of them looked like this:

Image

If I took this mission I could see the destination upon launch and it was indeed in a nebula or asteroid field. The mission type was set to field so this wasn't the problem.

I had already placed all of my fields zones in the knowledgemap.ini so I started looking at the vanilla closely and noticed two things.

1) Only certain fields were declared in this file, not all of them. It became obvious why when I counted the vanilla asteroid and nebula entries (163 + 81 = 244). As explained below, there are only 200 slots available. If this was the correct procedure, then they should have only entered the fields that mission vignettes existed in. Vanilla only has 140 listed in the knowledgemap.ini.

2) Look at this vanilla entry:

Map = 261208, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33 <-----Badlands
Map = 331681, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33 <-----Badlands
Map = 331881, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33 <-----the Badlands
Map = 332081, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33 <-----blank from here down
Map = 332281, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 332481, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 332681, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 332881, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 333081, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 333281, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 333481, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33

Notice that the second number is a jump of exactly 70473 in every vanilla entry. Each number after that is exactly 200.

I was confused as to why they had 11 entries all the same but with different numbers. If you FLEd-ids these numbers, the last 8 are blank entries (not even a space, just blank) but they exist in the OfferBribeResources.dll. What were they for and why 11?

Instead of experimenting by overwriting vanilla I simply used these same ids numbers in my system and got this:

Image

I experimented further by eliminating the 8 blank entries...it still worked

Then I put my original ids number back in the first slot (from a custom dll). It no longer worked.
Additionally, I got a new spew error, 'Failed to load IDS 532050. Guess what?! My original number was 461377. Add 70473 and 200 to it, you get 532050! This confirms how the game is looking for these entries.

Then I added two additional new entries +70473 and +200, which made my 3 numbers 461377, 531850 and 532050. Ack, it didn't work! I re-added the 8 blank entries in increments of 200 in my custom dll. Still not working. So, this is the conclusion...even though the game was seeing my new custom dll number and adding to it to get the 532050, it still wasn't working.

Final conclusion, your new field names MUST start in the original range (which is in NameResources.dll) and end in OfferBribeResources.dll. Modders with vanilla systems only have 60 left out of the 200. For me, I can overwrite all vanilla giving me the whole 200 range (the UnderVerse is a total conversion with no vanilla systems).

Here is the range for the first set of numbers: 261208 - 261407

adding 70473 to these gives the second set of numbers: 331681 - 332080

So the third set would be: 331881 - 332080 etc...

I still don't know why there are 8 blank entries after these. Perhaps for something I haven't observed yet, perhaps they were for future expansion that DA never got around to.

--------------------------

Final observations...

Since DA only provided a range of 200 entries but had 244 fields, they found it necessary to limit them. First by only listing those where vignettes entered the fields. The second by only listing the largest of similiar fields. For instance, a system with a system-wide field only needed to be listed that once since everything else was inside of it. An asteroid field with a slightly larger cloud surrounding it only listed the cloud since it included the asteroids inside of it.

'Failed to load IDS xxxxxx' numbers...these will pop up in any new system where you have a vignette inside of a field and someone takes a mission that picks that spot until you apply the above tutorial.

DwnUndr
http://FreelancerCommunity.net

Image

Image

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Image

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2009 11:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:44 pm
Posts: 727
Nice work Dwn ,,, Keep that content coming :D

_________________
Image
Hey You! Check out The UnderVerse by Team RIP
The RIP Team Forums


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:49 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 2:06 am
Posts: 32
Well done, I think :D Will have to read a few times more lol.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:59 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
I am always willing to make more work for others, hehe. :P

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 9:07 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:44 am
Posts: 227
Location: Planet Primus
Cool find. Been implementing this and it's luvverly, everything showing up as it should. One thing i've noticed though, seems it doesn't make a blind bit of difference if you declare in the mission vignette open or field, if it's in a field it seems to automatically pick it up. As a test i put open on some vignettes in an asteroid field and it simply applied the name of the asteroid field if the mission was in it. Apart from that, thanks for giving me more work to do ;)

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 11:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
The 'open' and 'field' are for something else. Supposedly (heh) if you put 'field', then the mission auto-generation will skip any mission with a structure, like 'destroy a base'. This is so you don't have to make passes at bases and weapon platforms while dodging asteroids.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:49 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:44 am
Posts: 227
Location: Planet Primus
That's good to know as well. I'm impressed with this discovery as it's a problem most mods suffer from but is also easily fixed now.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 5:09 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:44 am
Posts: 227
Location: Planet Primus
Excuse the gravedig on this. Working on a vanilla based mod, so far added in two new asteroid fields that have missions in them. Applied the info in this excellent tutorial and it still won't show the the asteroid field names. Now i know this all works in my other TC mod, so it's not the information that's wrong. I'm stumped tbh.

Here's some code. Based on your tutorial you start the IDS number at 261400 in NameResources.dll. You also say you can only go up to 261407. So what about going backwards? I checked the entries in reverse and they are empty, at least for the two sets of entries i want to add

Map = 261398, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 331871, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 332071, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 332271, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 332471, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 332671, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 332871, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 333071, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 333271, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 333471, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 333671, Zone_Hi03_El_Nino_asteroid_field, 33
Map = 261399, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 331872, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 332072, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 332272, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 332472, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 332672, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 332872, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 333072, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 333272, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 333472, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33
Map = 333672, Zone_Hi04_almeriaiceasteroidfield, 33


These are the two fields i created. The names are obviously the correct Zone entries from the system ini files, and i've added in the entries for each field into the first three IDS entries, numbers 261398, 331871 & 332071, all the others are blank. Buggers won't show, still get a blank entry. Same problem with the next field

Any help appreciated

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 8:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Quote:
Here is the range for the first set of numbers: 261208 - 261407

adding 70473 to these gives the second set of numbers: 331681 - 332080

So the third set would be: 331881 - 332080 etc...


That looks correct. How is it not 'showing correctly"? Is your vig totally inside a declared field or only partly inside it?

Here is my complete first entry in the UV:

knowledgemap:
Map = 261208, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 331681, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 331881, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 332081, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 332281, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 332481, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 332681, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 332881, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 333081, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 333281, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33
Map = 333481, Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01, 33

system:
[Nebula]
file = SOLAR\NEBULA\FU01_fu_cloud1_01.ini
zone = Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01

[Zone]
nickname = Zone_FU01_fu_cloud1_01
ids_name = 261208
pos = -42114, 0, -9656
rotate = 0, 0, 0
shape = ELLIPSOID
size = 23605, 9388, 9388
property_flags = 32768
property_fog_color = 53, 112, 52
ids_info = 0
visit = 32
spacedust = lavaashdust
spacedust_maxparticles = 84
comment = FU_Cloud1
sort = 99.500000

[Zone]
nickname = Zone_FU01_destroy_vignette_01
shape = SPHERE
pos = -28433, 0, -8852
size = 10000
sort = 99.500000
vignette_type = field

-------------------

Is it showing a grid entry instead? The placement of the mission waypoint is random inside the vig, so if not fully inside it could be 'outside' the cloud.


Attachments:
cloud_01.jpg
cloud_01.jpg [ 185.46 KiB | Viewed 12144 times ]

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us
Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 4:32 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:44 am
Posts: 227
Location: Planet Primus
Problem solved, i'm just getting old and stupid.

After reading this tutorial over and over the solution hit me after a nights sleep and my second cup of tea. I've been using a custom dll to store the IDS name of the zone. WRONG. As mentioned in the tutorial, for this to work you must use the original range of numbers, 261208 - 261407. Now i'd been adding it all correctly in KnowledgeMap, and using the correct range, in my case 261352 plus associated entries.

Turns out i forgot something and this was the actual solution, i need to change the IDS name number in the system ini file to match the IDS entry in KnowledgeMap so renaming the asteroid field name entry in my system ini file to 261352 fixed it. They all show up exactly as they should. Just like to add the IDS info section can stay in a custom dll as it has no bearing on the missions showing up. Might already have been mentioned.

** NOTE FOR FUTURE USE **

Must absorb the information in the tutorial lol. Cheers

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Sat May 19, 2012 6:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Glad it is working :)

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Magic Number 2, making fields show in mission statements
 Post Posted: Sun May 20, 2012 8:39 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 6:35 pm
Posts: 186
What you guys are talking about all seems to make sence , just wish i could understand it all , But at least i can enjoy the Mods you guys Create , Great Work , Thanks .

_________________
RECON


Player Characters -: RECON


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron