The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Orbiting Planets
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:52 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Hello all, as some of you modders know, it is possible to do orbiting planets, there is a few in "teks mod".

What i havent seen yet is DOCKABLE orbiting planets, has anyone acomplished this? if so please post your data :shock:

Im slapping on a working tutorial for making orbiting "moons", the reason im calling them this is that these have no "death zone" assigned although you do collide with em if ur in their path, theres no atmosphere either since these are stationary in the system.ini.

Well, if you have any ideas on how to acomplish this please post


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 4:54 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Orbiting Planets

Written by Roo Avery
Originally posted by Rimshot

This is about making orbiting planets, here we go:
(note: since this is an advanced project i could not be bothered to write an easy step by step tutorial, experienced modders should be able to follow me)

The main approach (only one i could ever think of) is to have a center object (invisible) with hardpoints far out of it`s origin and to connect "planets" to it (via loadout), then make it spin.

I said "planets" cause you might know usual freelancer planets aren`t 3db/cmp but sph files (not capable of having hardpoints assigned to them) -so you`d actually have to make planets 3db/cmp for this to work. (use space_arch_shield.sur and flmodeltool by anton to add proper collision detection)

In order to connect them to the center object, planets need a hardpoint ex.SpConnect01 at their origin.

That`s it, planets done ..

Next, use any 3db/cmp for the center object, doesn`t need mat, neither sur file -but in order to connect planets to it, add some hardpoints: ex.HpMount01 - HpMount09 (remember they need to be far out, i used 50k - 200k distance from center)

Now there is a problem, orbiting planets would just disappear if it`s center object gets out of sight (cause "they are one" -lodranges don`t work on some things things, trust me ..)

Here`s the solution:

open up the center object with utf-editor, expand multilevel-level0 vmeshpart->vmeshref

Select interpret data as float array, click on vmeshref and edit:
scroll down to the very last number and change it a very high value (I used 1 mio)

This defines the objects radius and is important for visibility.
That`s it -job done,now off to the required ini files ..

data/equipment/select_equip.ini: *typical entry for orbiting planets*

[CargoPod]
nickname = custom_planet_01
DA_archetype = xxx\xxx\your_custom_planet.cmp
material_library = xxx\xxx\your_custom_planet.mat
LODranges = 0, 999999
HP_child = SpConnect01
hit_pts = 4000
mass = 2000
explosion_arch = explosion_large_debris

data/solar/solararch.ini: *typical entry for the center object*

[Solar]
nickname = orb_planets_center
ids_name = 1
ids_info = 1
type = NON_TARGETABLE
DA_archetype = xxx\xxx\your_center_object.cmp
LODranges = 0, 999999
solar_radius = 100000
shape_name = NNM_SM_ROCK_ASTEROID
hit_pts = 999999961690316250000000000000000000.000000
mass = 10000000000000000000
loadout = orb_planets_loadout_01

data/solar/loadouts.ini: *typical entry for a center objects loadout*

[Loadout]
nickname = orb_planets_loadout_01
equip = custom_planet_01, HpMount01

data/universe/systems/xxx/xxx.ini: *typical system entry*

[Object]
nickname = xxx_orbit_01
pos = 0, 0, 0
archetype = orb_planets_center
loadout = orb_planets_loadout_01
spin = 0.000000, 0.100000, 0.000000
rotate = x, y, z

Ok that`s it folks, go ahead with questions if you have any.
but don`t ask about docking, it just wouldn`t work because of the auto pilot. This was supposed to add to the scenery / atmosphere !!

A known issue: too low value for spin might result in them orbiting planets stopping after some time .. you have to fiddle with it. Also take care there`s nothing in their orbit they could collide with.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:01 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Practical working code:

By rasauul



System.ini:

[Object]
nickname = orbit_1
pos = 10215, 0, 15862
archetype = orb_planets_center1
loadout = orb_planets_loadout_01
spin = 0, -0.100000, 0
rotate = 0, 0, 27
ids_info = 1081510


Solararch.ini:

[Solar]
nickname = orb_planets_center1
ids_name = 1
ids_info = 1
type = NON_TARGETABLE
DA_archetype = solar\center.cmp
LODranges = 0, 999999
solar_radius = 100000
shape_name = NNM_SM_ROCK_ASTEROID
hit_pts = 999999961690316250000000000000000000.000000
mass = 10000000000000000000
loadout = orb_planets_loadout_01


Solar/Loadouts.ini:

[Loadout]
nickname = orb_planets_loadout_01
equip = custom_planet_01, HpMount01

(Heres the rub)
equipment/Select_equip.ini:

[CargoPod]
nickname = custom_planet_01
DA_archetype = solar\moon3.cmp
LODranges = 0, 999999
HP_child = SpConnect01
hit_pts = 99999999999999999999999999999999.0000
mass = 10000000000000000000
explosion_arch = explosion_instant

Get the "moon" and the "center object"from the tekagi mod, they're in the solar folder

I also edited the center object changin the distancwe to 1000000


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:05 am 
 
Orbiting Planets = possible
Dockable Orbiting Planets = a fantastic method to create heavy lag and other heavy problems

since solar objects are not getting synchronized between server and client they might have different positions on those machines (ok small correction it is secure that they have a different position on those machines) as the solar objects are getting calculated at the moment the system gets loaded

that means on the server it gets loaded once the server gets started... on the client it gets loaded as soon the player undocks
that results in 2 different positions of the orbiting planet and that means that the server spawns your ship at a different position aswell
that means your ship does exist at 2 different positions and that disturbes the communication between server and client

you might also cause a serious error of a FL function that actually controls the docking and undocking process which calculates the position data


Top 
  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:18 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Thx for ur feedback Swat, i can see why this wont work for MP but it could work for SP.....right?


You're a kickass modder, if you got an idea how PLEEEEAAAAASEEE POSSST IIIIIIIT!


:D


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 12:08 pm 
 
of course you can create a planet just for the singleplayer.... but nearly all mods are for MP and SP

you also will need to live with a few nasty side effects
1. your planet will have no atmosphere (at least no effect)
2. your planet will have no death zone
3. your planet might start to spin randomly if it bumps into another object
4. you might have problems "catching" the planet if the rotation is too fast or the distance is too far

but if you really want to go down this road you need to create an object that has a few additional hardpoints
one to attach the orbiting planet (in the correct distance from the center)
then you need to create a HpMount for your planet
create an equipment with the shape of your orbiting planet and create a loadout for that new object you created where your orbiting planet gets attached as equipment to that new object
then you add your new object (whatever it looks like -> maybe another planet) to your system... add your spin value and now you have a spinning planet
to make that planet dockable you will need to add new docking points on your new object and place them relative to the orbiting planet size around the hardpoint you used to to attach the orbiting planet

if you are confused now i can understand that... im not the best tutorial writer


Top 
  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 1:56 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Actually i get the theory, i allready have the a "Center object" connecting via Loadout to a "planet object" that is listed as a [cargo pod].


This works fine................i can even collide with it

What i cant do is click on the planet, for some reason there is nothing to target.

This is the "planet"s select_equip.ini entry:

[CargoPod]
nickname = custom_planet_01
DA_archetype = solar\moon3.cmp
LODranges = 0, 999999
HP_child = SpConnect01
hit_pts = 99999999999999999999999999999999.0000
mass = 10000000000000000000
explosion_arch = explosion_instant


What do i need to do to change this?
i tried adding a mat reference to the same cmp in the above entry, but there was no change..................


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:03 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 11:46 am
Posts: 79
You can also do this and it's been tested....

Create a mesh, shift it's center to well outside of the mesh.
Convert it and add it to your game. Give it a spin value.

This works well for moons that have no atmosphere and aren't dockable.


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 5:54 pm 
 
does your moon have a working sur?


Top 
  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:34 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
ah....no sur....


How do i make a sur to fit a cmp?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 6:49 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Hey solurus, nice to see you dropping in on this thread..

If you have any ideas of how to make working Orbiting dockable planets

or

Orbiting PLANETS WITH ATMOSPHERE
and
ORBITING DOCKABLE DOCKING RINGS

.........then please post :)


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:08 am 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 7:31 am
Posts: 42
to make a .sur Just take an existing .sur , rename to the same as the .cmp and resize it m8
I use "FLModelTool10ab6" for such things & HCMP to check if it
fits right.. not shure if there's a sphere .sur in the vannila files.. I do have
one on hand if you need one (there's one in the modular kit)

as for the other two.. as long as the object is moving.. that's going to be a right pain to dock with, but not imposible :D Atmo.. im stumped.. if ANYONE gets a moving cloud/nebula or atmo... I too really wanna know how 8)

_________________
Image
http://www.smfweb.com/forums/xlrdev - XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 11:18 am 
 
zones can not move as the FL engine has a different loading preference for them


Top 
  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:53 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Nice 1 Xarian


Modular kit? what? where? how?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2009 5:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
If zones are undoable, what about a constant firing gun with invisible ammo?


:) could work?


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to: