The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CRASH Clues.aka.why were you crashing.share your experiences
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 1:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Share your Crash identifiers with the community!

Heres a few pointers i found:

IF you're crashing:

(STARTUP CRASHES)
1.Just after seing the startupscreen where it says freelancer or mod name, crash and you see desktop.
Fix: reinstal freelancer.
Reason: Corrupted Modmanager files
Reason 2: A simple duplicate goods entry can cause the same issue. I had two ships with the same goods entry, never got past the loading screen(gibbon)

2. Freelancer opens a popup on start and says there's a problem and you may need to reinstall your game.
Solution: If you've been switching mods a lot, reinstall your game and cool off your mod changing for a while. The best thing to do is make separate folders with several FL installs, and then copy your mods in those folders, so you can play several mods at once.(Vesko)

3.When you click new game.
Fix: delete save files and/or restart file in documents/my games.
Reason: corrupt savegame file.

4.Just after seing the startupscreen where it says freelancer or mod name, crash and you go to blackscreen + your resolution is still in FL setting aka small.
Fix: check your Universe folder for errors
Reason: exceding, the "Physical limits"
i had changed a system with zones very far from system center so maybe this has something to do with exceding, the "Physical limits" of the programming aka elements too far from centre of map. Worked after changed back the system file to normal distances.


(STORYLINE CRASHES)


1. Crash by wrong dock_ring coords
2. Crash by too big distance to moved object (fx the one above).
3. cant proceed/locked npc docking sequence
4. Not allowed to dock because of too big distance to planet center

1.
This happens if the destination coords in Mission files do not
corespond with the destination coords in the System.ini file
f.x. [NNObjective]
nickname = mlog_meet_juni_in_space_above_ca_minor
state = HIDDEN
type = navmarker, Li02, 22425, 25425, 3619, 9150, 37853
<< THE LAST 3 VALUES ARE DOCK RING/DESTINATION COORDS AND NEED
TO BE THE SAME AS THE DOCKRING COORDS IN THE SYSTEM.INI FILE
, even if its just a meet outside the planet at this object.
N:B: ANY DESIGNATIONS NOT CORESPONDING IN Mission ini will cause that mission to have a
crash, even though u may start the mission by going somewhere first.

2.
Crash by too small distance to moved object (fx the one above).
[Trigger]
nickname = dialog_toward_ca_minor
Cnd_DistShip = inside, Player, Li02_02, 46000 <<<<<<<<<<this is the value u gotta watch,
it describes a minimum distance to a ship u need to be within range of.

3.
This happens when moving planets and docking rings.
,Juni wouldnt dock with cali minor
[Trigger]
nickname = juni_ready_dock_ca
Cnd_DistShip = inside, juni_from_willard, Li02_02, 60000 <<<<this last value is changed from 6k to 60k
Act_SendComm = juni_from_willard, Player, DX_M03_1130_JUNI
Act_ActTrig = commcomplete_dx_m03_1130_juni

4.
Here the value: "inside" pertains to the center of the planet.
[Trigger]
nickname = start_at_kyushu_dialog
Cnd_DistShip = inside, Player, Ku03_01, 30000 <<this value was too low
Act_SendComm = juni, Player, DX_M07_1760_JUNI
Act_ActTrig = commcomplete_DX_M07_1760_JUNI
Act_PlayMusic = music_victory, none, none, none

5.
When integrating two mission ini remember to "turn off" initstate in 2nd misison:
;changed (init state OFF)
[Trigger]
nickname = key_offer
;InitState = ACTIVE <<<<<<<<<< the ";" turns off this line
Cnd_True = no_params
Act_RpopAttClamp = true
Act_SetOffer = 1
Act_SetTitle = 1
Act_ActTrig = planetscape_st01_01
Act_ActTrig = beginning_ether


[SERVER RELATED/ MP CRASHES]

1. I have a crash problem with only one of the accounts on my machine.
When launching Freelancer, I go to the intro screen and then back to desktop and Freelancer sends the close window and ask to send error report.
i change accounts and all is fine.
I've reinstalled Freelancer and the MM and it still happens? (Hunterkiller)
Reason:
Most likely that account is over cargo limit. Ask an admin to check those pilots.(DwnUndr)


Last edited by rasauul on Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:27 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 3:13 pm 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
I have a crash problem with only one of the accounts on my machine.

When launching Freelancer, I go to the intro screen and then back to desktop and Freelancer sends the close window and ask to send error report.

I change accounts and all is fine.

I've reinstalled Freelancer and the MM and it still happens? :?

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 4:09 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
Most likely that account is over cargo limit. Ask an admin to check those pilots.

Is this on the UV? Pm me the name of a pilot if so.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 9:11 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Anyone got some good feedback on crashing when entering Tradelanes?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
If it is a consistent crash then it could be the numbering or naming systems. Each inner ring has a previous_ring and next_ring line and they need to be right. The last ring has to terminate. Each ring also has to have a unique name, the safest way is to have the system designation added to it.

What this means is that if someone copied a lane from another system and pasted it into a second system the names would be the same and could cause a crash.

There is also a unique tradelane_space_name added to the first and last ring. These are what you see in space when you click on the ring.

All lanes should have a lane_access zone (although I don't think the lack of one would cause a crash). These zones protect a player. Ever been sitting in a lane and had traffic go whizzing through your ship without hurting you? This is what this does. Also makes openings in asteroid fields so you don't hit them.


[Object]
nickname = SD01_Trade_Lane_Ring_38
reputation = co_shi_grp
pos = -4176, 0, 17480
rotate = 0, -103, 0
archetype = Trade_Lane_Ring
ids_name = 459638
ids_info = 66170
tradelane_space_name = 459646
behavior = NOTHING
difficulty_level = 1
loadout = trade_lane_ring_li_01
pilot = pilot_solar_easiest
prev_ring = SD01_Trade_Lane_Ring_37

[Zone]
nickname = Zone_SD01_01_lane_access
pos = -15080, 0, 31817
rotate = 0, -43, 0
shape = BOX
size = 1128, 1128, 31456
property_flags = 131072
sort = 99.500000

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 1:52 pm 
Offline
Member
Member

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 56
Location: Subotica, Serbia.
[STARTUP CRASH]

Freelancer opens a popup on start and says there's a problem and you may need to reinstall your game.

Solution: If you've been switching mods a lot, reinstall your game and cool off your mod changing for a while. The best thing to do is make separate folders with several FL installs, and then copy your mods in those folders, so you can play several mods at once.

_________________
Image


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:30 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:41 am
Posts: 93
Im having some crashes when loading partuicular saved games......
A few times i got it loaded then crashed taking off from the base....
Then had a crash just starting the game........


Any thoughts?


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:21 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1041
If your save game had one state and then your mod changed, the crash would be from the change possibly? This is why I always delete the save game when I deactivate the mod. No sense chasing ghosts on top of mod problems.

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
 Post Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 5:44 am
Posts: 834
My problem is solved. :wink:

All my saved games are directed to a different folder so, that doesn't wasn't my problem and I always delete the restart when changing mods as well.

_________________
Image
Freelancer
13 Years & Counting.

| Universal Trading 46563 |


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron