The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 6:12 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:20 am
Posts: 48
Location: South Wales
Hi,

I'm struggling to get the player levels to work at all with the TCM starter pack for my OpenSP mod.

I've looked at ptough.ini in DATA\MISSIONS and set the money levels there, but for whatever reason, my OpenSP mod always says the next level requirement is 'Mission'.

What do I need to be looking at overall to get this to work for OpenSP, and multiplayer while I'm at it?

I'm kinda guessing the vanilla sp missions stuff may be getting in the way.

Thanks


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:53 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1039
OpenSP is already added to the TCM pack, so you must have deleted something.

The info is here, at the bottom of the EXE\newplayer.fl file (open with SaveEditor)

[StoryInfo]
Mission = No_Mission
MissionNum = 41
delta_worth = -1.000000

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 11:57 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:20 am
Posts: 48
Location: South Wales
DwnUndr wrote:
OpenSP is already added to the TCM pack, so you must have deleted something.

The info is here, at the bottom of the EXE\newplayer.fl file (open with SaveEditor)

[StoryInfo]
Mission = No_Mission
MissionNum = 41
delta_worth = -1.000000



Yeah - got that bit as you've stated. My player level is set at 0, and the next level requirement is fixed on 'Mission'.
I think I've hacked something somewhere (either in content.dll or freelancer.exe), but it was so long ago I cannot remember.
I'll have to trawl through my dev notes to see if I wrote it down...


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 7:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 4:53 pm
Posts: 1039
Perhaps you did this one?

OpenSP Hack
Default Value File Offset By Description
A22A
-->
A26A content.dll 04EE3A Xerx, Cannon OpenSP tweak for 1.1 DLLs to always start from m13; alternatively, simply direct your newplayer.fl file to start on a blank Mission_13 instead of using this hack

_________________
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
http://UnderVerse.us


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:38 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:20 am
Posts: 48
Location: South Wales
I've been through my notes, and I am certain the only files I actually hacked were nameresources.dll and offerbriberesources.dll (to get the missions descriptions to display my custom faction names properly)

The ranking / worth for multiplayer works just fine, just not for OpenSP

So a bit confused at the moment...


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Getting Player Level to Work with TCM
 Post Posted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline
Member
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:20 am
Posts: 48
Location: South Wales
Yay - sorted it - I had MissionNum set to 41, when I should have had it set to 42 as I am using v1.1 of the exe. Only niggle is that on a new game or load game the Next Level Requirement still says 'Mission' until you actually buy or sell something or do some transaction - but from what I've researched, there is no way around this that I could find.


Top 
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

The Freelancer Community Site by Team [RIP] » Board index » The FLC Public Forums » Freelancer Tutorials


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron